FOURSTAR

 

 

 

Technical Staff Links

 

Old FourStar Home

 

 
Qty Part Number Vendor Description 2D 3D  
1 4-STAR-001 Conical Adapter X X
1 4-STAR-F-0001 Front Cone Flange X
1 4-STAR-F-0002 Cone X
1 4-STAR-F-0003 Front Cone Flange X
? 4-STAR-P-0936 Guider Pin
? 4-STAR-P-0938 Screw
? 4-STAR-P-0937 Guider Pin
Qty Part Number Vendor Description 2D 3D  
1 4-STAR-002 Front End X
1 4-STAR-008 Window Assm X X
12 4-STAR-0060 Retainer Screw Assm X
8 4-STAR-P-0189 McMaster 9713K59 Belleville Wshr, 0.19 ID 0.375 OD t=0.02
1 4-STAR-P-0190 3/16 x 5/8 Vented Shlder Bolt
12 4-STAR-0054 Retainer Screw Assm
8 4-STAR-P-0189 McMaster 9713K59 Belleville Wshr, 0.19 ID 0.375 OD t=0.02
1 4-STAR-P-0170 3/16 x 1/2 Vented Shlder Bolt
1 4-STAR-F-0023 Window Cell X
1 4-STAR-P-0306 O-Ring
1 4-STAR-F-0021_AB L1
1 4-STAR-F-0022_AB L2
1 4-STAR-F-0163 L1 Cell X
1 4-STAR-F-0165 L2 Cell X
1 4-STAR-F-0166 L2 Retainer X
1 4-STAR-F-0164 L1 Retainer X
1 4-STAR-F-0212 Window Radiation Baffle X
0 4-STAR-P-0871 sensor block N/A
0 4-STAR-P-0541 vented 4-40 x 1/4
1 4-STAR-016 Camera Module X X
1 4-STAR-013 L3-L4 Cell Assm X
12 4-STAR-012 CM Retainer Spring Assm X
1 4-STAR-P-0036 Shldr Bolt, 10-32 0.25 SH. DIA x 0.25 L
1 CS037M1015 Smalley Crest-to-Crest, Square-Shim Ends
1 4-STAR-F-0016_AB L3
1 4-STAR-F-0017_AB L4
1 4-STAR-F-0034 L3-L4 Cell
1 4-STAR-F-0035 L3 RETAINER
1 4-STAR-F-0038 L4 RETAINER
1 4-STAR-014 L5 Cell Assm X
6 4-STAR-012 CM Retainer Spring Assm X
1 4-STAR-P-0036 Shldr Bolt, 10-32 0.25 SH. DIA x 0.25 L
1 CS037M1015 Smalley Crest-to-Crest, Square-Shim Ends
1 4-STAR-F-0018_AB L5
1 4-STAR-F-0039 L5 Cell
1 4-STAR-F-0040 L5 RETAINER
1 4-STAR-F-0041 L5 Barrel
6 4-STAR-F-0753 McMaster #93235A244 10-32 x 5/8 Vented SHCS
1 4-STAR-015 L6 Cell Assm X
6 4-STAR-012 CM Retainer Spring Assm X
1 4-STAR-P-0036 Shldr Bolt, 10-32 0.25 SH. DIA x 0.25 L
1 CS037M1015 Smalley Crest-to-Crest, Square-Shim Ends
1 4-STAR-F-0019_AB L6
1 4-STAR-F-0043 L6 Cell
1 4-STAR-F-0044 L6 RETAINER
1 4-STAR-081 Lyot Stop Assm X
1 4-STAR-082 Iris Lead Nut Assm X
1 4-STAR-F-0365 Iris Lead Nut X
1 4-STAR-F-0375 Drive Nut Bearing Wheel
1 4-STAR-P-0366 McMaster 57155k356 Lead Nut Bearing
1 4-STAR-P-0367 McMaster 57155k355 Lead Nut Guide Bearing
2 4-STAR-P-0789 Spiral Retaining Ring, External 1/4" SS
1 4-STAR-140 Iris Drive Cover Assm
1 4-STAR-183 Iris
1 4-STAR-F-0362 Iris Housing
1 4-STAR-F-0364 Iris Lead Screw
1 4-STAR-F-0368 Central Obscuration
1 4-STAR-F-0374 Iris Retaining Ring
1 4-STAR-F-0630 Bracket, Linear Pot
1 4-STAR-F-0769 Iris Drive Cover, Front
1 4-STAR-F-0982 Driveshaft Washer
2 4-STAR-P-0361 McMaster 57155k305 1/4" ID ball bearing
6 4-STAR-P-0377 U-C Comp #FA-408 4-40 x 1/2 Vented SS FSHCS
1 4-STAR-P-0378 3/32 x 1/4 SS Dowel Pin
7 4-STAR-P-0379 U-C Comp #FA-206 2-56 x 3/8 Vented SS FSHCS
16 4-STAR-P-0380 U-C Comp #FA-404 2-56 x 1/4 Vented SS FSHCS
2 4-STAR-P-0460 SS external retaining ring - 0.25 shaft
2 4-STAR-P-0622 Hex Nut, 4-40, SS
1 4-STAR-F-0045 Camera Module Barrel
1 4-STAR-F-0870 Camera Module Intrfc Brkt
6 4-STAR-P-0062 1/4 Serrated SS Lk Wshr
4 4-STAR-P-0541 4-40 x 1/4 SS SHCS Vented
3 4-STAR-P-0625 Kapton Heater, 2" x 6", #5172
24 4-STAR-P-0753 McMaster #93235A244 10-32 x 5/8 Vented SHCS
24 4-STAR-P-0754 Belleville Serrated Washer #ID SS
6 4-STAR-P-0755 McMaster 92196A544 1/4-20 x 1.25 SS SHCS
4 4-STAR-P-0871 Silicon Diode
3 4-STAR-P-1091 McMaster #93615A320 8-32 x 1/2 Low Hd SHCS
1 DSUB15-MALE-CRIMP
5 EGG-0B-304 LEMO EGG 0B 304
2 STANDOFF_DSUBX250
1 4-STAR-033 Light Baffle Assm
1 4-STAR-041 Vacuum Vessel Section 1
1 4-STAR-F-0125 Rolled Section 1
2 4-STAR-F-0124 Flange
2 4-STAR-F-0576 Inner Flange
2 4-STAR-F-0442 Lift Brace X X
1 4-STAR-077 Vacuum Vessel Section 2
1 4-STAR-100 Iris Motor Drive Interface
1 4-STAR-101 LG Radiation Baffle Assm
1 4-STAR-133 Vacuum Guage / Purge Assm
1 4-STAR-153 CM Support Assm
1 4-STAR-160 Front End Elect Bulkhead Assm
1 4-STAR-170 Ion Pump Assm
1 4-STAR-196 Conn Intrfc Assm, Front End
4 4-STAR-A-0356 Diamond Pin
1 4-STAR-F-0004 VV Front Flange
1 4-STAR-F-0445 Cone Lift Brace
1 4-STAR-F-0516 Axial Support Block 2, LB
4 4-STAR-F-0531 6" Flange Tube Cover
2 4-STAR-F-0532 Cover Plt, Blnk, Radiation Baffle
1 4-STAR-F-0533 Cover Plate, Radiation Baffle
1 4-STAR-F-0620 Window Plate, Radiation Baffle
2 4-STAR-F-0627 Install Brkt, Radiation Baffle
2 4-STAR-F-0628 Guide Rod, Radiation Baffle
1 4-STAR-F-0681 Split Load Ring Section 1
1 4-STAR-F-0682 Split Load Ring Section 2
2 4-STAR-F-0683 Window, Guide Rod
2 4-STAR-F-0752 Guide Pin, Removable
3 4-STAR-F-0776 Load Ring Tapered Pin
2 4-STAR-F-0835 Vessel Section O-Ring
1 4-STAR-F-1100 Mounting Flange, Gate Valve
1 4-STAR-F-1101 6" Port Plate, Gate Valve
60 4-STAR-P-0007 McMaster #93501A031 3/8 serrated belleville steel,
20 4-STAR-P-0058 McMaster #91251A628 3/8-16 x 1.5 Alloy SHCS,
4 4-STAR-P-0062 1/4 Serrated SS Lk Wshr
32 4-STAR-P-0140 McMaster #92196A196 8-32 x 5/8 SHCS SS.
16 4-STAR-P-0169 McMaster #91251A345 10-32 x 3/4 SHCS
8 4-STAR-P-0186 1/4-20 X 1 Alloy SHCS
24 4-STAR-P-0196 5/16 Serrated Belleville - Plain Steel
1 4-STAR-P-0297 MCM#92012A302 5/16 x 1/4-20 Shoulder Bolt,
24 4-STAR-P-0318 McMaster #92949A107 4-40 x 5/16 SS BHCS
8 4-STAR-P-0594 MMC 9307K23 Rubber Grommet
20 4-STAR-P-0621 McMaster 91253A146 6-32 x 3/8 SS FHSHCS
1 4-STAR-P-0652 MSC #07185044 Drill Bush, "O" ID, 5/8 OD, L=5/8
24 4-STAR-P-0700 5/16-18 x 1-1/8 Alloy SteelSHCS
12 4-STAR-P-0739 McMaster #91381A367 Soft Tip Socket Set Screw 5/16-24 x 3/4"
40 4-STAR-P-0746 McMaster #91271A628 3/8-16 x 1-1/2", Alloy 12 Pnt Flng Hd Cap Scw
20 4-STAR-P-0748 McMaster #91271A634 3/8-16 x 2-1/2", Alloy 12 Pnt Flng Hd Cap Scw
2 4-STAR-P-0751 McMaster #92196A274 #10-32 x 1. SS SHCS.
4 4-STAR-P-0832 McMaster #92949A264 10-32 x 7/16 BHCS. SS
1 4-STAR-P-0860 Seal Dynamics #AS-229 O-Ring, 2" Flange Tube, 75D VITON
5 4-STAR-P-0863 Seal Dynamics #AS-259 O-Ring, 6" Flange Tube, 75D VITON
1 4-STAR-P-0866 Seal Dynamics #AS-387 O-Ring, Front Flange, 75D VITON
4 4-STAR-P-1075 McMaster #96439A630 1/4-20 Self Clinching Nut
1 4-STAR-P-1099 Gate Valve
4 4-STAR-P-1112 McMaster #96439A630 1/4-20 x 1/2 SS SHCS
2 FGG-0B-303 LEMO FGG. 0B.303
14 FGG-0B-304 LEMO FGG. 0B.304
Qty Part Number Vendor Description 2D 3D  
1 4-STAR-003 Back End
Qty Part Number Vendor Description 2D 3D  
5 4-STAR-007 Motor Feedthrough X X
1 4-STAR-A-0336 Shaft Coupler, Modified
1 4-STAR-A-0338 Shaft Coupler, Modified
1 4-STAR-F-0145 Motor Mount
1 4-STAR-F-0146 Feedthrough Flange
1 4-STAR-P-0256 Ferrofluidic Feedthrough
8 4-STAR-P-0334 McMaster #91251A194 8-32 x 1/2 SHCS Alloy
8 4-STAR-P-0335 McMaster #91251A192 8-32 x 3/8 SHCS Alloy
1 4-STAR-P-0337 Shaft Coupler Spider
1 4-STAR-P-0613 McMaster 91847A515 Jam-Nut, 7/16"-20, SS
4 4-STAR-P-0615 McMaster 91251A201 8-32 x 1-1/4 SHCS Alloy
1 4-STAR-P-0629 O-Ring, 3/4 x 7/8 x 1/16 Dia.
Qty Part Number Vendor Description 2D 3D  
1 4-STAR-009 Detector Dewar X X
1 4-STAR-034 DD Fill Tube Assm X
1 4-STAR-A-0105 3/4 x 1 SS Bellows
1 4-STAR-A-0171 3/4 x 3 SS Bellows
1 4-STAR-F-0088 Bi-Braze SS-Al Transition X
1 4-STAR-F-0093 SD Fill Tube Extension
1 4-STAR-F-0102 DD Fill Tube Section 1
1 4-STAR-F-0103 DD Fill Tube Section 2
1 4-STAR-F-0107 Fill Tube Flange
1 4-STAR-F-0122 SD Fill Tube Section 2
1 4-STAR-F-0172 Transition Washer, Tube Sleeve
1 4-STAR-F-1023 Conflat Union for LN2 Fill
1 4-STAR-036 Fill Sensor Connector Assm
1 4-STAR-F-0112 Connector Extension Tube
1 4-STAR-F-0113 Transition Plate
1 4-STAR-F-0111 Ceramaseal Feedthrough
1 4-STAR-038 DD LN2 Level Sensor Assm
1 4-STAR-F-0083 DD Capacitor Outer Electrode
1 4-STAR-F-0084 DD Capacitor Inner Electrode
8 4-STAR-0037 Level Sensor Mount Assm
1 4-STAR-F-0114 Level Sensor Mounting Bracket
1 4-STAR-F-0115 Sensor Mount Bottom Clamp
1 4-STAR-F-0116 Sensor Mount Top Clamp
2 4-STAR-P-0117 McMaster 92210A078 2-56 x 5/16 SS FHCS
2 4-STAR-P-0118 McMaster 92949A106 4-40 x 1/4 SS BHCS
16 4-STAR-126 LN2 Capacitor Spacer Arm
1 4-STAR-F-0115 Sensor Mount Bottom Clamp
1 4-STAR-F-0116 Sensor Mount Top Clamp
2 4-STAR-P-0117 McMaster 92210A078 2-56 x 5/16 SS FHCS
1 4-STAR-F-0597 Capacitor Gap Spacer
1 4-STAR-F-0024 Detector Dewar Shell
1 4-STAR-F-0026 Detector Dewar Back Plate
1 4-STAR-F-0027 Detector Dewar Cold Plate
1 4-STAR-F-0085 Detector Dewar Cold Plate
1 4-STAR-F-0086 Field Flattener Wheel Gusset
2 4-STAR-F-0087 DD Cold Plate Gusset
Qty Part Number Vendor Description 2D 3D  
   

OCIW

Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara Street, Pasadena, California, 91101 USA

┬ęTrustees of the Carnegie Institution of Washington
These Documentation pages are Design in Progress and content may change. Last updated: March 13, 2010

The Carnegie Observatories | Las Campanas Observatories | Contact Us